Privacy policy

Totem Fitness PTY LTD, ACN 625 623 832 owns and operates the Totem Fitness Training Studios and Totem Fitness website and is committed to the privacy of its customers personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. The Totem Fitness Privacy Policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information, as well as, how you can collect or update your information.

Consent

Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of methods in which we collect it. As an example, it can be collected when you visit our website, when you visit our primary place of business, when you contact Totem Fitness Staff, or when you visit one of our Social Media sites. By submitting your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your information in accordance with the methods outlined in this policy.

Totem Fitness will not collect your information without your consent.

Your Personal Information

Personal information includes any data or information about a specific person, or individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of the authenticity of the information obtained by Totem Fitness. Totem Fitness only collects and maintains information, including sensitive health information, that is only relevant to our business functions. The types of information that Totem Fitness is likely to collect may include:

How We Collect Your Information

Totem Fitness uses the following methods for data collection.

How Totem Fitness Uses Your Information

Totem Fitness uses your personal information is the following ways

Please note that Totem Fitness does use Facebook pixels to track interaction with our websites, content and Social Media platforms. Please be aware that interaction on any of these platforms may result in the receipt of digital advertising material.

Disclosure of Information

Totem Fitness may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances.

When engaging with third party service providers, Totem Fitness ensures that the handling of your personal information is in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws. Third parties are to be restricted to the use of your personal information for the purposes intended via an agreement with Totem Fitness.

Updating or Removing Personal Information

Totem Fitness conducts several steps to ensure that your data is accurate and up to date, and you’re also able to update, or remove your personal data upon request at any time. The accuracy of this data is reliant on the information that you provide.

You can update your information by contacting Totem Fitness at info@totemfitness.com.au

Information Security

Totem Fitness takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected.

Totem Fitness only stores your information within secured digital networks that are compliant with industry standards and is only accessible by Totem Fitness staff.

Totem Fitness is not responsible for any harm, or loss of any personal data outside of the breach of Privacy Laws.

Privacy Complaints and Concerns

If you have any complains or concerns about the way your personal information is, or has been handled by Totem Fitness, please email us at info@totemfitness.com.au and we will respond within 24 hours to proactively investigate your privacy concern.

If your concerns have not duly been dealt with, and Totem Fitness is unable to meet your expectations, you may then forward your complaint to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au